DEDE is a Georgian Drama Film of 2017. It takes place in a remote village in the mountainous Svaneti region of Georgia where traditions as well as the environmental conditions were and still are in some cases very harsh, especially for women.
The film tells the story of the fight of a young woman against the tradition of brideknapping and all that goes with it in a man’s world. Although the story seems to have happened two generations ago, the notion one gets from wandering through Svaneti and listening to stories being told by the women, Svan traditions are built like the famous Svan towers: sturdy and stable. They will not fall into pieces so easily.
You would like to see the movie while in Georgia and/or get to know Ushguli, the high mountainous village in the Caucasus where the movie DEDE was filmed?
Send us a Whatsapp Message to +995 599 866 133.